Our College Building NellaiMedicos
Tirunelveli Medical College (TvMC) Alumni Association
Our Hospital Building

If you are appearing for any Medical Postgraduation exam, or if you have come to this site searching for some information or study materials for PG Preparation, please visit the following links

**Indian PG Medical Entrance Exams**Study Materials and MCQs**
**Latest Medical Books in the Market- MCQ and Text Books**
**Online Solved All India, Tamil Nadu PG and TNPSC Questions**

Official Web Sites
About Us
Upcoming Alumni Meets
FAQ : How to ...
FAQ : How to ...
Latest Events
Quick Links

If you are looking for...

Site Map
About CollegeMessagesPersonal EventsCareer MilestonesSite Related FAQ : How to ...Sites related to Tirunelveli Medical College
Batches in News
Complete Details in Chronological Order
If you cannot locate what you want, try to search
Books By Tirunelveli Medical College Alumni
FirsTest Series - Biochemistry - Jeyarani, Amali Bruno & Brindha Vignesh- Kalam Books
firsTest (First Test) Series Books Kalambooks, written by experienced authors, with original questions asked in previous years, well researched answers, referenced from Standard text books, with explanation, diagrams, tables Mnemonics and Tips for Solving
500 Indian Exam Questions with Answers and Explanations
FirsTest Series - Ortho - Bruno - Kalam Books
firsTest (First Test) Series Books Kalambooks, written by experienced authors, with original questions asked in previous years, well researched answers, referenced from Standard text books, with explanation, diagrams, tables Mnemonics and Tips for Solving
500 Indian Exam Questions with Answers and Explanations
Zulfi Raj's Pre PG Medicine Handbook - Bruno - Jaypee Brothers
Zulfi Raj's Pre PG Medicine Handbook - Bruno - Jaypee Brothers
3rd Edition
Crash Course for AIIMS Nov 2012, PGI Dec 2012, AIPG Jan 2013, TNPG Feb 2013 from Sep 28,2012 to Oct 09,2012 at Chennai
Thursday, June 01, 2006
About Tirunelveli Medical College
Government Tirunelveli Medical College, and the Tirunelveli Medical College Hospital are located in Palayamkottai, the twin city of Tirunelveli in Tamil Nadu State of India. Palayamkottai is known as the Oxford of South India and is the place of many a colleges, few of those institutions have been imparting higher education from the pre Independence era. This college has been established and managed by the Government of Tamil Nadu

Other Names
Tirunelveli is also called as Nellai This college is also called as TvMC The students refer themselves as "Nellaimedicos"

The Tirunelveli Government Medical College and its teaching hospital are located in an extensive area of about 350 acres of land at High Grounds, Palayamcottai (Palayamkottai) in Tirunelveli.

Labels: ,

posted by Doctor Bruno @ 10:02 AM  

Discussion Forum:

At present this post has 2 comments:
  • At 7/12/2007 9:49 PM, Blogger ABC said…

    Dear Student,

    As a final year student at the University of Nottingham UK, I am researching recent developments in India’s healthcare sector, I am interested in your thoughts and opinions and would be very grateful if you would take a few minutes to complete this short questionnaire – at the web address below:

    http://www.smart-survey.co.uk/v.asp?i=2278dcafp

    Your participation in this questionnaire will be treated with the utmost confidentiality. Similarly, results from the study will be treated in the strictest confidence.

    On completion of the questionnaire you will automatically be entered into a one off draw to win a year’s subscription to the student British Medical Journal for 1 year.

    Many thanks in anticipation of your cooperation.

    Yours faithfully,

    Anna Brennan-Craddock

     
  • At 9/18/2009 9:24 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    Could you please add the phone numbers of the college, d email id, Head of the Departments.

    Thanks

     
Post a Comment
 

Links to this post:

>> Click here to see the Links <<

Create a Link

Home Page

>>Click here to go to the Home Page<<

Click Here to Read the latest Acts, Laws, Regulations and Court Judgements regarding Medicine

Our College Logo
Our Logo
Exam Alerts
For Other important Exam Dates and Information, please check TargetPG Exam Calendar
Your Opinion is Needed
  • Our Unified Discussion Forum to Share your Thoughts
  • -->
  • Send your Personal, Professional and Academic Achievements, Photos, Press Coverage informations or even Doubts, Queries, Suggestions, Events, to
Books By Tirunelveli Medical College Alumni
Diabetes Mellitus - Jaypee Brothers
Diabetes Mellitus by Dr.S.Shanmugam
Dr.S.Shanmugam
Scott's Pedia-TRICKS
Scott's Pedia-TRICKS
First edition, 2006, 650 pages Rs.450 MRP
FirsTest Series - Paediatrics - Raja.S.Vignesh - Kalam Books
firsTest (First Test) Series Books Kalambooks, written by experienced authors, with original questions asked in previous years, well researched answers, referenced from Standard text books, with explanation, diagrams, tables Mnemonics and Tips for Solving
500 Indian Exam Questions with Answers and Explanations
Books for TNPSC
TargetPG TNPSC 1995 to 2007 - Dr.Bruno - Kalam Books
Target PG Series TNPSC 2nd Edition by Dr.Bruno
Second Edition - 16 Original Papers from 1995 to 2007 - 2720 Original Questions with Explanations
TargetPG TNPSC Interview Buster Assistant Surgeon Recruitment Exam by Dr.Bruno
TargetPG TNPSC Interview Buster Assistant Surgeon Recruitment
Visitors